43rd Annual NAPBIRT Conference
April 12-15, 2019


 
Welcome     Hotel Information     Schedule      Clinicians      Exhibitors
Mentoring      Garage Sale      Registration      Scholarships      Handouts



SCHEDULE
(subject to change)
Updated: April 12, 2019

Thursday - April 11
1:00pm - 5:00pm ............ NAPBIRT Office Open (King Boardroom


Friday - April 12
7:30am - 5:45pm ............ NAPBIRT Office Open (King Boardroom)
12:00pm - 5:30pm .......... Exhibits Open (Ballroom BCF)
6:00pm .......................... Cash Bar (Ballroom KPR)
6:30pm .......................... Dinner (Ballroom KPR)
After Dinner - 9:00pm ...... NAPBIRT Office Open (King Boardroom)
After Dinner - 9:00pm ...... Exhibits Open (Ballroom BCF)
After Dinner .................... First Timers Meeting (Concourse South)


Saturday - April 13
7:30am - 12:00pm .......... NAPBIRT Office Open (King Boardroom)
8:00am - 9:30am ............ Break-Out Clinics
 
111 - Yardley / Doggett - Case Repair (Concourse North)
112 - Steve Koivisto - Dent Machine (Concourse South)
113 - John Butler - Shop Organization (Mercer)
114 - Bob Warfield - Flute Pad Shimming (Bernstein 1)
115 - Katie Kendall - Habits in the Workplace (Bernstein 2)

9:30am .......................... Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
9:30am - 12:00pm .......... Exhibits Open (Ballroom BCF)
10:15am - 11:45am ........ Break-Out Clinics
 
121 - Yardley / Doggett - Case Repair (Concourse North)
122 - Steve Koivisto - Dent Machine (Concourse South)
123 - John Butler - Shop Organization (Mercer)
124 - Bob Warfield - Flute Pad Shimming (Bernstein 1)
125 - Katie Kendall - Habits in the Workplace (Bernstein 2)

12:00pm ........................ Lunch (Ballroom KPR)
                                        (Sponsored by: Allied / Getzen)
12:30pm - 1:00pm .......... Allied / Getzen General Session (Ballroom KPR)
1:30pm - 2:20pm ............ Annual Meeting (Ballroom KPR)
2:30pm - 5:00pm ............ Exhibits Open (Ballroom BCF)
2:30pm - 5:30pm ............ NAPBIRT Office Open (King Boardroom)

3:30pm - 5:00pm ............ Break-Out Clinics
 
131 - MacMillan / Cooper - Teaching Director Repairs (Concourse North)
132 - Lehotsky / Folmsbee - Early Years in the Field (Concourse South)
133 - Kiki Hastings - Metalsmithing Techniques (Mercer)
134 - Laurel Partin - Ergonomics in the BIR Shop (Bernstein 1)
135 - Hamner / Gleason - Flute & Clarinet Overhauls (Bernstein 2)

5:00pm .......................... Evening Open


Sunday - April 14
7:00am - 8:00am ............ Church Service (Concourse South)
8:00am - 9:00am ............ Breakfast (Ballroom KPR)
9:00am - 10:30am .......... 201 - General Session: Ask The Board (Ballroom KPR)
10:30am - 5:00pm .......... NAPBIRT Office Open (King Boardroom)
10:30am - 3:30pm .......... Exhibits Open (Ballroom BCF)
12:00pm - 1:00pm .......... Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
                                        (Sponsored by: Eastman Music Company)

1:00pm - 2:30pm ............ Break-Out Clinics
 
211 - MacMillan / Cooper - Teaching Director Repairs (Concourse North)
212 - Mike Nye - Hosting a Regional Clinic (Concourse South)
213 - Kiki Hastings - Metalsmithing Techniques (Mercer)
214 - Laurel Partin - Ergonomics in the BIR Shop (Bernstein 1)
215 - Hamner / Gleason - Flute & Clarinet Overhauls (Bernstein 2)

3:30pm - 5:00pm ............ Break-Out Clinics
 
221 - Bruce McCall - Mentor Session: Oboe (Concourse North)
222 - Mike Nye - Hosting a Regional Clinic (Concourse South)
223 - Miles DeCastro - 3D Printing in BIR (Mercer)
224 - Trevor Roberts - Trombone Hand Slides (Bernstein 1)
225 - Dan King - MacGyver's Guide to BIR (Bernstein 2)

5:00pm .......................... Evening Open


Monday - April 15
8:00am - 9:00am ............ Breakfast (Ballroom KPR)
9:00am - 3:00pm ............ NAPBIRT Office Open (King Boardroom)
9:45am - 11:15am .......... Break-Out Clinics
 
311 - Lisa Paszkowski - Mentor Session: Gender Politics (Concourse North)
312 - Melody Choplin - Promote Your Business (Concourse South)
313 - Miles DeCastro - 3D Printing in BIR (Mercer)
314 - Trevor Roberts - Trombone Hand Slides (Bernstein 1)
315 - Dan King - MacGyver's Guide to BIR (Bernstein 2)

12:15pm - 1:45pm .......... Break-Out Clinics
 
321 - John Kirkner - No More Tears Oboe Repair (Concourse North)
322 - Melody Choplin - Promote Your Business (Concourse South)
323 - Huth / Maddox - Efficient Brass Repair (Mercer)
324 - Allison Scull - Investing in Your Repair Career (Bernstein 1)
325 - Chris Bluemel - Tube Bending/Part Modifications (Bernstein 2)

1:45pm .......................... Coffee Break (Ballroom Lobby)
2:15pm - 3:45pm ............ Break-Out Clinics
 
331 - John Kirkner - No More Tears Oboe Repair (Concourse North)
332 - Lee Hirschmann - Mentor Session: Strings (Concourse South)
333 - Huth / Maddox - Efficient Brass Repair (Mercer)
334 - Allison Scull - Investing in Your Repair Career (Bernstein 1)
335 - Chris Bluemel - Tube Bending/Part Modifications (Bernstein 2)

5:15pm .......................... Cash Bar (Ballroom KPR)
5:45pm .......................... Dinner (Ballroom KPR)
7:45pm .......................... Concert with Steel Dreamin' (Ballroom KPR)